New Year golf clinics
A minimum of four persons and maximum of eight persons is required per session. The program is as follows:
Week One:
Putting: Monday, January 24 at 9.00am for ladies; 3.00pm for men.
Chipping: Wednesday, January 26 at 9.00am ladies; 3.00pm men.
Bunkers: Friday, January 28 at 9.00am ladies; 3.00pm men.
Long game/full swing: Sunday, January 30 at 2.00pm open to all.
Week Two:
Putting: Monday, January 31 at 3.00pm ladies; 9.00am men.
Chipping: Wednesday, February 2, 3.00pm ladies: 9.00am men.
Bunkers: Friday, February 4, 3.00pm ladies: 9.00am men.
Long game/full swing: Sunday, February 6 at 2.00pm open to all.
Week Three:
Putting: Monday, February 7 at 9.00am ladies: 3.00pm men.
Chipping: Wednesday, February 9, 9.00am ladies: 3.00pm men.
Bunkers: Friday, February 11, 9.00am ladies: 3.00pm men
Long game/full swing, Monday, February 13 at 2.00pm open to all.
Week Four:
Putting: Monday, February 14 at 9.00am ladies: 3.00pm men.
Monday, January 10 – Stableford – 36 players. A Grade
Winner – Jenny Gonera 18pts, Runner Up – Marg Walker 17pts.
B Grade
Winner – Audrey Frith c/b 17pts, Runner Up – Marj Bleckwhel 17pts.
C Grade
Winner – Janet Tett 18pts, Runner Up – Carol Cox c/b 13pts.
D Grade
Winner – Ros MacInnes 22pts, Runner Up – Loretta Casey 21pts.
Wednesday, January 12 – Stroke – C Grade Pewter – 32 players.
A Grade
Winner – Kathy Hunter 34 nett, Runner Up – Jenny Gonera 35nett.
B Grade
Winner – Marg Atkins 34nett, Runner Up – Marg Hore 35nett.
C Grade
Winner – Adele Church 35nett, Runner Up – Cherry Gorman c/b 37nett.
D Grade
Chipping: Wednesday, February 16, 9.00am ladies: 3.00pm men.
Bunkers: Friday, February 18, 9.00am ladies: 3.00pm men.
Long game/full swing: Sunday, February 20, 2.00pm open to all.
For bookings:
Bookings can be made via the Pro Shop on 5744 3983 or proshop@yarragolf.coma.au Enquiries welcome, to golf professional Craig Stickling.
Get your golf game back on track with Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Resort’s Pro Shop golf clinics for just $10 per person per session for the various shots of the game.
Winner – Chris Lloyd 36nett, Runner Up – Lorraine Duffy 38nett.
Tuesday’s round saw a wonderful turnout of 78 players playing the favourite game of Par in very warm conditions and it was good to see some new names on the winners list.
The A grade was won by Rick Evans who put on a putting display finishing with a very excellent 5 up, with 3 birdies and 2 pars to finish his round whilst the B grade was won by Ian Harbrow with a solid 3 up.
Thursday it was back to Stableford again and Dave Hall overcame the continued pain from his troublesome foot to finally score a win in A grade with an excellent 20 points, whilst Bill Wyatt scored an impressive 23 points to take the B grade.
Tuesday, January 11 - Par – 78 Players.
Blue A Grade
Winner - Rick Evans (12) +5.
Blue B Grade
Winner - Ian Harbrow (13) +3.
Thursday, January 13 - Stableford – 78 Players.
A Grade Winner - Dave Hall (9) 20.
B Grade Winner - Bill Wyatt (16) 23.
SPORT
en-au
2022-01-19T08:00:00.0000000Z
2022-01-19T08:00:00.0000000Z
http://yarrawongachronicle.pressreader.com/article/281771337560577
McPherson Media